432 N. Lake Street Madison, WI 53706  608-890-0780

FFI provides rigorous training, resources, tools and mentorship to consultants so they can provide sophisticated financial technical assistance to food, beverage and value-added agriculture businesses.

Vegetables and Olive Oil

Certified Premier Food Finance Institute Consultants

Lois Federman, WI Department of Agriculture, Trade, and Consumer Protection

Cynthia Jaggi, Independent Consultant

Daniel Lemmer, WI Small Business Development Centers

Brock Waterman, WI Small Business Development Centers

Terri Urbanek, WI Small Business Development Centers

Level One – Business Model Optimization Training Participants

Angie Sullivan, WI Department of Agriculture, Trade, and Consumer Protection

Lisa Stout, WI Department of Agriculture, Trade, and Consumer Protection

Becky Paris, WI Department of Agriculture, Trade, and Consumer Protection

Kietra Olson, WI Department of Agriculture, Trade, and Consumer Protection

Norm Monsen, WI Department of Agriculture, Trade, and Consumer Protection

Lois Federman, WI Department of Agriculture, Trade, and Consumer Protection

Cynthia Jaggi, Independent Consultant

Jenny Doty, Independent Consultant

Jim Gage, Independent Consultant

Lisa Shirek, Independent Consultant

Mary Pat Carlson, Independent Consultant

Sarah Larson, REAP Food Group

Courtney Berner, University of Wisconsin Center for Cooperatives

Claire Strader, University of Wisconsin Cooperative Extension, Fair Share CSA Coalition

Gene Schriefer, University of Wisconsin Cooperative Extension

Jason Fischbach, University of Wisconsin Cooperative Extension

Erin Peot, University of Wisconsin Cooperative Extension

Linda Davis, WI Small Business Development Centers

Daniel Lemmer, WI Small Business Development Centers

Jason Mueller, WI Small Business Development Centers

Brock Waterman, WI Small Business Development Centers

Thomas McDermott, WI Small Business Development Centers

Danielle Campeau, WI Small Business Development Centers

Katherine Fossler, WI Small Business Development Centers

Cheryl Mitchell, WI Small Business Development Centers

Karen Taylor, WI Small Business Development Centers

Terri Urbanek, WI Small Business Development Centers

Anne Hlavacka, WI Small Business Development Centers

David Stauffacher, WI Small Business Development Centers

Zacary Smucker-Bryan, Food Finance Institute

Neil Lerner, WI Small Business Development Centers

Lauren Pradhan, Grow North MN

Anne Inman, WI Small Business Development Centers

John Katz, Southern Minnesota Initiative Foundation

Greg Zahn, Wisconsin Local Food Network (WLFN) and The Hub Studio Café

Maggie Fitzsimmons, James D. Gage Consulting

Linda Halley, Bryn Farm LLC

Dana Slowiak, James D. Gage Consulting

Vic Grassman, Wisconsin Center for Dairy Research

Barbara Pillow Sidibeh, Midwest Urban Farming Institute

Josh Dansdill, Northeast Iowa Resource Conservation & Development

Jeremy Beach, Renk Agribusiness Institute, Department of Agricultural and Applied Economics, UW-Madison

Adam Haen, FEED Kitchens

Andrea Hughes, Wisconsin Women’s Business Intiative Corporation (WWBIC)

Nhi Le Ngoc, Gener8tor

Jan Joannides, Renewing the Countryside

Jeff Glazer, UW Law and Entrepreneurship Clinic

Rebecca Frabizio, FamilyFarmed

Kim Bartko, FamilyFarmed

Anthony Ndoca, James D. Gage Consulting

Gabriella Szmola, Whimsical Acres/Sweet Memories

Kayla Koether, Iowa State University Extension and Outreach

Brian Tapp, Iowa State University Extension/SBDC

David Braun, Indiana Makers

Nan Braun, Indiana Makers

Roberta Crabtree, Purdue Extension – Tippecanoe County

Sherri Dugger, Indiana Farmers Union

Daniel Garcia, Garcia’s Gardens

Vicki Higuera, Three Figs

JoAnne Himebaugh, Mother Herb

Lita Rouser, Indiana Small Business Development Center

Anton Seals, Grow Greater Englewood

Shellye Suttles, City of Indianapolis

Elaine Vidal, Ball State University

Robert Warner, Indiana State Department of Agriculture

Jon Whitesel, Circle City Farm

Brady Whitesel, Circle City Farm

Kathy Whitlow, Gene B. Glick Company

Mimi Zakem, Kheprw Institute

Amy Lentz, Colorado State University Extension Weld County

Anne Zander, Colorado State University Extension Boulder County

Becca Jablonski, Colorado State University, Department of Ag and Resources Economics

Curtis Utley, Colorado State University Extension Jefferson County

Danielle Ardrey, Colorado State University Extension Arapahoe County

Sheila Gains, Colorado State University Extension Arapahoe County

Beth LaShell, Fort Lewis College

Dan Goldhamer, Colorado State University Extension Denver County

Martha Sullins, Colorado State University Extension, Campus

Mary Snow, Colorado State University Extension Jefferson County

Patti O’Neal, Colorado State University Extension Jefferson County

Sari Kimbell, Cultivate Consulting/Northern Colorado Food Cluster

Shaina Knight, Colorado Department of Agriculture

Will Gray, Wallace Center

Elizabeth Atwell, Wallace Center

Lucy Jodlowska, Wallace Center

Ellie Bomstein, Wallace Center

Jeff Farbman, Wallace Center

Rebecca Dunning, Center for Environmental Farming Systems

Geraud Staton, The Helius Foundation

Kharmika Tillery Alston, The Helius Foundation (Self-Help)

John Hendrix, Choctaw Fresh Produce

Tong Thao, Asian Economic Development Association

Kathryn Parker, Market Umbrella

Kristine Creveling, Propeller

Silvia Cuesta, Adelanta Mujeres

Ted LeBow, Kitchen Table Consultants

Jean Chorzyczewski, Fair Food Network

Joel Moyer, Fair Food Network

Ron Williams Jr., Chesapeake Food Shed Committee

Ann Karlen, University of Vermont Food Hub Management Program

Niamh Shortt, Future Harvest CASA

Patti Miller, Chesapeake Foodshed Committee

Level Two – Financial Packaging Training Participants

Linda Davis, WI Small Business Development Centers

Daniel Lemmer, WI Small Business Development Centers

Jason Mueller, WI Small Business Development Centers

Brock Waterman, WI Small Business Development Centers

Thomas McDermott, WI Small Business Development Centers

Danielle Campeau, WI Small Business Development Centers

Katherine Fossler, WI Small Business Development Centers

Cheryl Mitchell, WI Small Business Development Centers

Karen Taylor, WI Small Business Development Centers

Anne Hlavacka, WI Small Business Development Centers

David Stauffacher, WI Small Business Development Centers

Terri Urbanek, WI Small Business Development Centers

Zacary Smucker-Bryan, Food Finance Institute

Neil Lerner, WI Small Business Development Centers

Lisa Stout, WI Department of Agriculture, Trade, and Consumer Protection

Becky Paris, WI Department of Agriculture, Trade, and Consumer Protection

Kietra Olson, WI Department of Agriculture, Trade, and Consumer Protection

Sarah Larson, REAP Food Group

Cynthia Jaggi, Independent Consultant

Greg Zahn, Wisconsin Local Food Network (WLFN) and The Hub Studio Café

Dana Slowiak, James D. Gage Consulting

Vic Grassman, Wisconsin Center for Dairy Research

Barbara Pillow Sidibeh, Midwest Urban Farming Institute

Josh Dansdill, Northeast Iowa Resource Conservation & Development

Adam Haen, FEED Kitchens

Andrea Hughes, Wisconsin Women’s Business Intiative Corporation (WWBIC)

Jan Joannides, Renewing the Countryside

Jeff Glazer, UW Law and Entrepreneurship Clinic

Rebecca Frabizio, FamilyFarmed

Kim Bartko, FamilyFarmed

Anthony Ndoca, James D. Gage Consulting

Kayla Koether, Iowa State University Extension and Outreach

Brian Tapp, Iowa State University Extension/SBDC

Gene Schriefer, University of Wisconsin Cooperative Extension

Dana Hoffmann, Summit Credit Union

Brad Rostowfske, Wisconsin Food and Beverage Association

Beth LaShell, Fort Lewis College

Dan Goldhamer, Colorado State University Extension Denver County

Martha Sullins, Colorado State University Extension, Campus

Mary Snow, Colorado State University Extension Jefferson County

Patti O’Neal, Colorado State University Extension Jefferson County

Sari Kimbell, Cultivate Consulting/Northern Colorado Food Cluster

Shaina Knight, Colorado Department of Agriculture

Will Gray, Wallace Center

Elizabeth Atwell, Wallace Center

Lucy Jodlowska, Wallace Center

Ellie Bomstein, Wallace Center

Rebecca Dunning, Center for Environmental Farming Systems

Geraud Staton, The Helius Foundation

Kharmika Tillery Alston, The Helius Foundation (Self-Help)

John Hendrix, Choctaw Fresh Produce

Tong Thao, Asian Economic Development Association

Kathryn Parker, Market Umbrella

Kristine Creveling, Propeller

Silvia Cuesta, Adelanta Mujeres

Ted LeBow, Kitchen Table Consultants

Ron Williams Jr., Chesapeake Food Shed Committee

Niamh Shortt, Future Harvest CASA

Patti Miller, Chesapeake Foodshed Committee

Are You Interested in Future Trainings or Opportunities to Get Certified?